DATA PROTECTION NOTICE
Ridings Tablers Lodge No.9586

YOUR DATA

This notice is for all candidates and Freemasons of Ridings Tablers Lodge No.9586. It applies to the processing of your personal data by the Lodge and the Provincial Grand Lodge Yorkshire North and East Riding.

Section 1: sets out the purposes for which your data will be used by Ridings Tablers’ Lodge and Province if you are a candidate to become a Freemason.

Section 2: Sets out the purposes for which your data will be used by Ridings Tablers’ Lodge and Province of Yorkshire North and East Riding if you are a Freemason.

Please note that your personal data will also be processed by the Lodge Secretary and the United Grand Lodge of England as data controllers and so you are also referred to their respective Data Protection Notices.

SECTION 1: Use of your data during your application to become a Freemason

– As a candidate to become a Freemason, you consent to the processing, retention and sharing of your personal data for the purpose of assessing your membership application and any other Masonic applications you may make.

– You can withdraw your consent and request erasure of your data at any time prior to your initiation by notifying your proposer or seconder that you wish to cancel your application. Your request will be fully respected and discreetly actioned without delay.

SECTION 2: Use of your data after you become a Freemason

As a Freemason, your data will be processed, retained and shared for any reasonable purposes required by the United Grand Lodge of England ‘s Book of Constitutions or the bodies it sanctions from time to time.

These purposes may include, but are not limited to, the following purposes:

– Assessing any Masonic applications you make;
– Registering you as a member of Freemasonry;
– Receiving communications to which you are entitled as a Mason;
– Recording the progress of your career in Freemasonry;
– and Masonic disciplinary processes.

You may stop your data from being used by the Lodge should you wish to resign.
The Lodge Secretary’s contact details:

Name: Andrew Green

Address: c/o Beverley Masonic Hall, Trinity Lane, Beverley

Email: secretary9586@outlook.com

Please contact the Lodge Secretary by post or email to if you wish to:

– Object to the Lodge or Province processing your data;
– Request access to your data;
– Request rectification of your data.

The legal bases on which your personal data will be used in accordance with this Section 2 are:

The legitimate interests of Ridings Tablers’ Lodge and the Provincial Grand Lodge of Yorkshire North and East Riding as a not for profit membership organisation;
the fulfilment of contractual obligations owed to you by Ridings Tablers’ Lodge supported by the Province of Yorkshire North and East Riding.

In this notice, “Book of Constitutions” means the General Laws and Regulations for the Government of the Craft of the United Grand Lodge of England from time to time.

DATA PROTECTION

This data protection policy regulates how Ridings Tablers’ Lodge processes and stores personal data of its members and applies it to its members and potential candidates. It’s purpose is to ensure that the Lodge complies with the law and with the data protection standards the law requires and is compliant with the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulations.

In this policy, “personal data” means any recorded information which identifies a living individual.

1. Purposes

As a membership organisation Ridings Tablers’ Lodge, retains and shares personal data of its members for the purposes set out in the Data Protection Notice. Where the Lodge employs or contracts with a member it may also process, retain and share personal data of that member for all lawful purposes related to that employment or contractual relationship.

The Lodge shall not collect or store personal data of members for any other purposes.

2. Appointment of a Data Protection Officer

Ridings Tablers’ Lodge has appointed the Secretary as the Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing compliance with data protection law and will act as the single point of contact for members and the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO” who can be found at the following link ICO Home Page).

The Data Protection Officer will have a direct line of communication with the Provincial Data Protection Officer and shall have, or shall undergo training to ensure that he has, knowledge of data protection law and practices.

3. Members’ data rights

A member may request that the Data Protection Officer:

– Provides him with a copy of all personal data that the Lodge holds about him. The Data Protection Officer shall provide a copy of all information required to be disclosed by law.
– Rectifies any incorrect personal data held by the Lodge about him. The Data Protection Officer shall consider such a request and respond to it in accordance with the law.
– Stop the Lodge from some or all of its processing of his personal data. The Data Protection Officer shall consider such an objection and respond to it in accordance with the law.

4. Deletion of personal data

A member may resign from the lodge at any time. After the Lodge Secretary has processed such a resignation(s) the Lodge shall delete personal data that it holds about that member as set out in the Data Protection Notice.

5. Sharing data with third parties

As a membership organisation the Ridings Tablers’ Lodge shares:

Personal data of its members with the Provincial Grand Lodge of Yorkshire North and East Riding; and
Personal data of members with other Lodges in the Province as required by the Book of Constitutions or bodies it sanctions from time to time. It will not share personal data of members for any other reason unless it has the consent of the relevant member.

6. Data Protection Notice

The Lodge shall publish a Data Protection Notice so that it is available to members. The Notice shall comply with the requirements of data protection law and among other things, shall inform members how their personal data will be used by the Lodge and how they may contact the Lodge’s Data Protection Officer.

7. Data Security

The Lodge shall periodically review the security of its records and processing activities and shall take appropriate steps to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data that it holds.

8. Registration with ICO

The Lodge shall maintain its annual registration with the ICO.

9. Reporting breaches to the Data Protection Officer

Actual or potential breaches of this policy, or of data protection law by the Province, shall be reported immediately to the Data Protection Officer. Breaches shall be reported if required by the Data Protection Officer to the ICO or to the member(s) whose data is affected. Normally the Data Protection Officer shall not report breaches without prior consultation with the Provincial Grand Master and Provincial Grand Secretary.

Close Menu
%d bloggers like this: